WorldCUP-Realtors at Secret Places,Cape Coral FL WorldCUP Realtors Christine Schumann & Uly Robinson Partners
Current Conditions
Clear
Clear
Humidity: 45%
Pressure: mb
Wind: W 12mph
Thursday Evening
Clear
75°F
Clear

Secret Places Realty and Property Managment

 


Census 2000 - Cape Coral Data




Cape Coral's 40th Birthday 2010



Cape Coral Facts


 

In the 1950's, Cape Coral, Florida was mostly a sandy peninsula, dotted with scrub and well known by hunters and fishermen who traveled the single road dirt road in search of adventure.
By the early 1960's the Rosen brothers had begun the task of laying out the design and digging out the over 400 miles of canals that now wind through 114 miles of city. Even these early
developers may not have envisioned the city as it appears today.

In den 50ger Jahren war Cape Coral fast ausschließlich eine sandige Halbinsel, gesprenkelt mit Gebüsch, und wohl bekannt bei Jägern und Fischern,
die die einzige unbefestigten Straße auf der Suche nach Abenteuern bereisten.
In den frühen 60gern hatten die Rosen Brüder es sich zur Aufgabe gemacht, einen Plan zu erstellen und danach über 400 Meilen Kanäle auszuheben,
die sich nun durch 114 Meilen Stadtgebiet ziehen. Aber selbst diese frühen Stadtentwickeler mögen sich ein Cape Coral, wie es sich heute präsentiert,
nicht vorgestellt haben.  

 

 

 

Fast Facts about Cape Coral

 

 

Area [1]

 - City 120 sq mi (310.8 km2)
 - Land 110.09 sq mi (285.1 km2)
 - Water 9.91 sq mi (25.7 km2)  9%
Elevation 5 ft (2 m)
Population (2009)
 - City 162,852
 Density 1,479/sq mi (571/km2)
 Metro 645,899
  U.S Census estimate


Aerial Cape Coral Bridge

 

  • Cape Coral is 120 square miles making it the third largest city in Florida (behind Jacksonville and Tampa).  It's the largest city in Southwest Florida.
  • Most populous city between Miami and Tampa with over 167,000 fulltime residents, Cape Coral is only forty-five percent developed and its built-out population will be more than 400,000.
  • Cape Coral/Fort Myers MSA ranked 20th by Bizjournals in its list of best places in the United States to launch a small business.
  • Cape Coral/Fort Myers MSA ranked#1 in Job Growth by Forbes.com 2007 and #1 “Best Performing Cities” in Inc magazine for 2006.
  • More than 6,000 businesses, including manufacturers who sell to customers throughout the world.
  • More than 400 miles of waterways including 156 miles of fresh water canals connecting dozens of lakes, 222 miles of salt water access canals and 31 miles of shoreline providing boater access to the Gulf of Mexico.
  • Median age is only 43. (ESRI, 2009)
  • Median home value is $221,902 and median household income is $56,072. (ESRI Sept. 2008)
  • 57% of population is working age (18 – 65 years).
  • 87% of the work force has a high school diploma or better.
  • Second lowest index crime rate of Florida cities with populations over 150,000.

 

 

Scenic view of Canal in Cape Coral

 

Lost in the Cape?
Cape Coral is broken into 4 quadrants:  Northeast, Southeast, Northwest, Southwest. 

Santa Barbara Blvd. is the East/West dividing line 

Hancock Bridge Parkway separates North & South 

Avenues, Boulevards, Courts and Places run North & South
Lanes, Terraces, Streets and parkways run East & West

The 1st and/or 2nd digit of a building number indicates the block number.
Many roads are broken by canals with no bridges to cross them.    Carry a map!

 
Click here for a Canal Map provided Courtesy of the City of Cape Coral
 
Moving to Cape Coral? Here are some contacts to get you started
 
Electricity - Lee County Electric Cooperative - (800) 599-2356
Water, Sewer and Irrigation - City of Cape Coral - (239) 574-7722
Trash Collection - Waste Management - (239) 334-4115

Cable - Comcast - (800) 266-2278

 

 

 

 

 
 
Location in Lee County and the state of Florida
Coordinates: 26°38′23″N 81°58′57″W

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cape Coral Parks-ROTARY Park



Cape Coral Waterfront




Crime Statistics


Crime Statistics

2009 City-by-City Crime Comparison
CityPopulationTotal Index CrimesIndex Crime RateCity Ranking
CORAL SPRINGS127,1983,2562,5591
PORT ST. LUCIE155,2513,9732,5592
CAPE CORAL162,8524,5652,8033
PALM BAY102,3972,9582,8884
MIRAMAR112,5524,1153,6565
PEMBROKE PINES151,1935,6863,7606
HIALEAH226,6059,1384,0327
TAMPA339,48015,5574,5828
CLEARWATER109,9075,6445,1359
JACKSONVILLE856,66248,5535,66710
TALLAHASSEE177,87910,0855,66911
GAINESVILLE125,9047,5405,98812
WEST PALM BEACH103,1506,2706,07813
MIAMI417,45125,7616,17114
MIAMI GARDENS109,7307,3006,65215
FORT LAUDERDALE180,70611,8556,56016
HOLLYWOOD141,9527,5376,56017
ST. PETERSBURG248,72920,5328,25418
ORLANDO233,11520,1718,65219


 

Cape Coral Crime Drops 15.7 Percent in 2009
News Home
The City of Cape Coral reported a significant drop in overall crime in 2009 with a 15.7 percent decrease in index crimes. This decrease comes on the heels of a 9.4 percent reduction in 2008. Cape Coral Police reported 4,565 total index crimes in 2009, down from 5,417 crimes the previous year. These numbers are preliminary pending official review and confirmation by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.

Index crimes are the major crimes reported on the Uniform Crime Report. These crimes are murder, forcible sex offenses, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny and motor vehicle theft. The index crime rate for Cape Coral dropped from 3,271 in 2008 to 2,803 this past year. An index crime rate is calculated for the number of index crimes per 100,000 residents. Cape Coral’s population in 2009 was 162,852.

“This is very encouraging news from a law enforcement perspective as our police officers work every day to prevent crime and protect our community,” said Cape Coral Police Chief Rob Petrovich. “Despite difficult economic times, our citizens continue to provide their support and commitment in helping us keep Cape Coral as one of the state’s safest cities.”

All seven categories of major crimes decreased in 2009. Murder dropped 57 percent from seven deaths in 2008 to three this past year. Sex offenses declined 46.9 percent, dropping from 32 to 17. Motor vehicle thefts were down from 222 in 2008 to 174 last year – a 21.6 percent decrease. There were 2,792 larcenies reported, which was a 19.8 percent drop from the 3,482 in 2008. Burglaries fell 6.3 percent from 1,352 to 1,267, and aggravated assault went down 3.9 percent from 229 to 220. The city had one less robbery reported in 2009 (92) than 2008 (93).

In 2009, the total number of violent crimes dropped from 361 in 2008 to 332, an 8 percent decline. Property crimes dropped from 5,056 to 4,233, a decline of 16.2 percent.

“Our proactive initiatives, such as directed patrols, are helping to prevent crime and hold individuals accountable for their criminal behavior, leading to more arrests and crimes cleared,” said Chief Petrovich. “However, our ability to continue to deliver the highest quality police services and maintain our proactive partnerships with the community will be challenged during these difficult budgetary times.”


Contacts

Uly Robinson/ Christine Schumann
239-541-4601(Office)
239-770-5303(Other)
239-340-5302(Cell)
239-541-4602(Fax)

4905 Chiquita Blvd S
Suite 102
Cape Coral, Florida, 33914
United States


Uly Robinson & Christine Schumann
239.541.4601(Office)
239.340.5302(Cell)
239.236.0816(Fax)

4905 Chiquita Blvd. S.
Suite # 102
Cape Coral, Florida, 33914
United States


Home  |  WorldCUP Realtors - Connecting Continents  |  Secret Places Realty, Inc  |  Vacation Rentals/Property Mgmt  |  GERMANY.info  |  Immigration  |  Severe Weather Conditions  |  Videos  |  Awards & Designations  |  For BUYERS  |  Smooth Home Purchase  |  Your First Home  |  Featured Listings  |  Search All MLS Listings  |  Get Listingbook  |  IDX Listing Search  |  Lee County Foreclosures  |  Listings by Map - Kartensuche  |  Personalized Home Search   |  Calculators  |  Lee County Schools  |  Gulf Access Search  |  For SELLERS  |  Activities  |  Beaches  |  Home Evaluation  |  For Your Home  |  Common Selling Mistakes  |  Why Hire a Professional?  |  Selling Price
Contact WorldCUP  |  About Cape Coral/Florida  |  Office Location  |  Our Blog  |  Meet the REALTORS
 
  Privacy¬†Policy  |  Site Map  |  Profile  |  Sign In

©2010-2014 WorldCUP-Realtors at Secret Places Realty, Inc.